CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804244

Mr. Gerald A. Bleth
Fuji Hunt Photographic Chemicals, Inc.
West 115 Century Road
P.O. Box 988
Paramus, N.J. 07653-0988

RE: The tariff classification of FPC-114/Thiol Derivative from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bleth:

In your letter dated November 12, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for FPC-114/thiol derivative (Chemical Name - 2,2'-dithiobis(N,N-dimethyl-ethanamine), dihydrochloride), which is a photographic bleach promoter.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport